22 August 2017 [15:22] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s pavilion is among the five most popular international pavilions at EXPO 2017 in Astana, Sputnik Kazakhstan reported.
EXPO 2017 Astana kicked off on June 10 and will last until September 10 under the theme ‘Future Energy’. This, along with the three subthemes – Reducing CO2 Emissions, Living Energy Efficiency, and Energy for All – allow the Expo to present the state of energy today and to showcase sustainable solutions and innovative technologies.
More than 19 million people visited the pavilions of the participating countries, according to the report.
As of August 20, the list of top 10 most visited pavilions at EXPO 2017 included the Plaza of Africa, Egypt, Turkey, Thailand, Azerbaijan, India, Russia, Uzbekistan, Japan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Azerbaijan’s national pavilion covered some 403.3 square meters. Operating under the motto of “The Land of Fire: energy, from past to future” it reflects such values as the history of Azerbaijan, culture, art, science, human capital, tradition of tolerance, modern economy, the Caspian Sea, the ancient Silk Road, Gobustan and etc.
National Day was arranged in Azerbaijani pavilion at the EXPO 2017 Astana International Exhibition on July 9.
About 120 countries and 18 international organizations, major international corporations took part in the exhibition.
Baku is candidate for hosting the 2025 World EXPO.