10 August 2017 [14:52] - TODAY.AZ
Qatar has simplified the visa regime for 80 countries, including Azerbaijan.
Thus, citizens of 47 countries, along with Azerbaijanis, will be able to obtain a visa for 30 days upon arrival in Qatar. Further, citizens of these countries can extend their visa for another 30 days.
Citizens of 33 countries, including European Union (EU) countries, the U.S., Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Turkey, Seychelles, will be able to obtain a visa upon arrival in Qatar for up to 180 days.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the State of Qatar were established on September 14, 1994. Over the years, the bilateral, regional and international cooperation between the two countries has been developed.
Azerbaijan sent an export missions to Qatar on February 25-27 2017.
Opening of the direct air flights (Doha-Baku-Tbilisi) has contributed to the increase of cooperation between the two countries.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Qatar exceeded $170,000 in 2016, $107,000 of which accounted for the export to Qatar, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.