09 August 2017 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
The State Committee on Property Issues of Azerbaijan held next auction of privatization on August 8 following which several state properties were privatized.
State properties privatized in the capital city are located in the Yasamal, Narimanov and Sabunchu districts. Other companies and facilities are located in Lankaran, Khizi, Agjabadi, and Gobustan regions of the country.
To protect state property and effectively manage it in the new economic realities, President of Azerbaijan signed a decree on May 19, 2016.
Under the decree, the acceleration of the state property privatization process has been defined as an important direction of the economic policy.
The privatization process is designed to attract both foreign and local investors, as well as develop the business environment of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, the State Committee on Property Issues held the first electronic auction on July 4.
The "electronic auction" service, which is available on the website, combines the privatization procedure of vehicles and equipment. In the future, it will be possible to privatize small state enterprises and facilities, joint-stock companies through electronic auction. Now, the corresponding work in programming is being implemented.