14 July 2017 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
The work on cadastral registration of land in Azerbaijan will be completed by 2020.
Chairman of the State Committee on Property Issues Karam Hasanov announced about this at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in the first half of 2017 and objectives for the future.
Hasanov went on to say that to prevent violations of the land legislation, employees of local executive authorities and municipalities are invited to carry out activities to improve public awareness in this regard.
Over the past 6 months of 2017, there were drafted 1,700 administrative protocols related to offenses against the land use, fines amounted to 1.2 million manats ($705,000) and 240 cases were sent to the relevant law enforcement agencies.
"In some areas, where land reform has not yet completed, appropriate steps are taken by means of cadastral accounting work. So, within the framework of the taken measures, the long-term problem with the land of more than 1,000 families in Khachmaz, Siyazan, Imishli and Beylagan regions was solved,” the head of the Committee added.
Hasanov also said that digitization of orthophotomaterials for land cadastre has been completed and relief maps have been prepared covering the territory of 4.1 million hectares.
The Chairman stressed that for the first time on the basis of the data of the land cadastre, there were compiled digital cadastral maps of Baku, Sumgayit and Ganja.
The World Bank approved a loan worth $30 million to Azerbaijan for the project “Cadastre and registration of real estate” in March 2007. The aim of the project was to provide reliable, transparent and effective system of registration of real estate. The share of the Azerbaijani government in the project was $8 million.
The project was completed in April 2016. It consisted of four components: registration of real estate, which will provide more efficient services to clients in the registration of property rights and the use of automated systems and online services; improvement in the management of state property; usage of geodetic innovations; conducting of trainings.
Hasanov further added that the Information System of Address Register has been created in the country. The Address Register includes about 30,000 streets and avenues from 57 cities and regions of the country.
An accurate and continuously-updated GPS navigational system, AzNav has been developed on the basis of the database of the Information System of Address Register, he said.
The system covers the entire territory of Azerbaijan, and has capabilities of search and determining the necessary address, the shortest route from one address to another one, showing all the alternative roads. It works both in online and offline mode on all mobile devices with operating systems Android, iOS, Windows CE. The system is available through the Play Market or App Store.
The AzNav system is very useful for ambulance and police, in case of critical emergency and fire, postal services, taxi operators and freight, tourism activities.
Speaking about the real estate market, he said that despite the decline in economic activity, revival in the country’s real estate market is observed. Azerbaijan took the 22nd place in the World Bank's (WB) Doing Business report among 190 countries in terms of real estate registration.
The government of Azerbaijan plans to introduce a mechanism of preliminary registration of real estate, in order to prevent the possibility of selling apartments to several people. Preliminary registration of real estate will ensure proper documentation during the construction.
Today, the share of the construction sector in Azerbaijan’s GDP amounts to about 10 percent.
The government plans to achieve a GDP growth by 249 million manats ($ 141.2 million) until 2020, through the implementation of measures envisaged in the Strategic Road Map for the development of housing provision at a reasonable price.