11 July 2017 [12:35] - TODAY.AZ
The Kuwait-based Jazeera Airways has launched direct flights to Baku, Azerbaijan.
The flights will be carried out twice a week on Mondays and Fridays. Flights are performed by Airbus A-320 aircraft.
The first flight from Kuwait to Baku arrived on July 10.
Kuwait is among 93 countries which can enjoy Azerbaijan’s ASAN Visa system, through which travelers will be able to receive electronic visas in three steps (appeal, payment and loading of an electronic visa) within three hours.
Visa on arrival for Kuwaitis and electronic visas through ASAN Visa system make it easy to travel to the city. E-Visa is valid for 30 days for a fee of $20.
Jazeera Airways was established in 2004 and currently stands at over 16 destinations serving over 1.25 million passengers a year.
Recently, Azerbaijan and Kuwait signed an intergovernmental agreement on air communication, aiming to remove obstacles for opening of air links between the two countries, which will contribute to further development of bilateral economic and cultural relations between the two sides.
Azerbaijan Airlines implemented its first charter flight between Baku and Al Kuwait on January 20. The flight was carried out in line with the existing agreement signed on November 16, 2016, between the two countries’ governments.