10 July 2017 [14:29] - TODAY.AZ
The government of Azerbaijan has made great strides in encouraging non-oil experts, and today more and more Azerbaijani made products available in foreign markets.
Thanks to national export missions touring the world, Azerbaijani goods accessed major supermarkets and already see high demand.
The expert missions organized the by the Economy Ministry under “Made in Azerbaijan” brand will tour Russia, Kazakhstan, Saudi Arabia and Europe till the end of the year.
Deputy Economy Minister of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev said that the directions of export missions are determined on the basis of requests from the exporters.
“We regularly receive inquiries and requests from our exporters and, at the request of most of them we organize export missions to this or that country. In addition to the abovementioned directions, a number of export missions to other countries are possible,” he told reporters.
Earlier Head of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov revealed that an export mission to Russia will take place in September, and in October Azerbaijani exporters will visit China.
Since early 2017, Azerbaijan has already sent export missions to Qatar (in February) and Kazakhstan (in April), as well as to Germany, Afghanistan and Pakistan.
Export missions to China, Dubai, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Qatar, Germany and Kazakhstan with participation of the local producers were already organized within the framework of the promotion ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand launched in November 2016. The success was immediate, as Azerbaijan signed agreements on export of red wine to China and food products to the UAE, which are new markets for the country.
Also, agreements were reached on honey exports to Dubai, pomegranate juice to European markets, fruit juices to Afghanistan and Pakistan, pipes, polyethylene products to Pakistan, as well as street and city furniture supplies to Qatar.
In addition, at exhibitions in Dubai (Gulfood 2017) and Germany (Prowein), Azerbaijani companies received an order for exports of hazelnuts to Spain.
Overall, the top five countries importing non-oil products of Azerbaijan include Russia, Turkey, Georgia, Switzerland and Turkmenistan.
The country exports milk, sunflower oil, chicken meat, carrot, wine, butter, apple, pomegranate, pomegranate juice, tea, cosmetics, fuel, paint, silk carpet, bed linen, nuts, cognac, carrots, yellow onions, wine, apples, tea, cottonseed oil, cosmetics, cherry concentrate, medical gauze, mushrooms, tobacco etc.
The volume of foreign trade operations of Azerbaijan in January-June of 2017 amounted to over $8, 678 billion, which is 9.76% more compared to the indicator for the corresponding period of 2016.
During the first 5 months of 2017, the total volume of non-oil export operations with the participation of 1,021 companies amounted to $557 million, reads a report by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications.
As a result, there was a positive balance of $1.859 billion.