Azerbaijan reduces its anti-terrorist list
08 July 2017 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
Financial Monitoring Service of Azerbaijan’s Financial Market Supervisory Authority has removed three Algerian citizens (Ahmad Zerfaoui, Dhou El-Aich and Hacene Allane) due to their death from the list of persons subject to international sanctions for their support of terrorism, said a report of the service posted on its website.
They were wanted for their support of the Al-Qaeda and the Islamic State (IS, ISIS, ISIL, Daesh) terrorist group, according to the report.
This is the 16th change made to the list in 2017. The list is updated in accordance with the UN Security Council’s decisions and the information received from regional organizations.
According to an order of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, the international list is approved and updated by the Financial Monitoring Service based on the information received from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The Financial Monitoring Service of Azerbaijan was established Feb. 23, 2009.