12 May 2017 [12:55] - TODAY.AZ
Today, Azerbaijan manufactures 1,200 types of defense-related products, said Yavar Jamalov, the Minister of Defense Industry.
Jamalov, talking to APA, noted that since the establishment of the Defense Industry Ministry 12 years ago, it began production of arms and ammunition that meet modern international standards.
“Apart from the country’s Defense Ministry, Internal Troops, Border Troops, and other bodies, we have begun to export arms to approximately 10 countries around the world,” Jamalov said, adding that the total amount of the contracts signed so far reaches nearly $101 million.
Currently, Jamalov heads the Azerbaijani delegation in Istanbul at the IDEF 2017, 13th International Defense Industry Fair. A total of 260 kinds of local defense production, designed and produced by enterprises of the Defense Industry Ministry, are being presented at the exhibition.
“The main essence of our participation in international exhibitions is to increase our export opportunities. We have already participated in tenders in Turkey. The tender that we won recently is worth approximately $9 million,” Jamalov noted.
The minister added that the Defense Industry Ministry is trying to take part in tenders not only in Turkey but also in other countries. “This allows us to increase our export opportunities. We’re working on the issue of exports.”
Jamalov also noted that the ministry is exporting weapons to some American, African and European companies.
Speaking of the production of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), Jamalov said that the ministry has already achieved good results in this area.
“Along with reconnaissance UAVs, we have started the production of next-generation UAVs capable of destroying the enemy’s military equipment and manpower,” the minister said. “We are currently working on another project and will soon begin the production of drones with cumulative warhead, which will allow us to conduct reconnaissance flights and destroy an enemy’s shelter, equipment and manpower at any time.”
Jamalov also said that the Azerbaijani Army has already put into service the Zarba unmanned aerial vehicles.
“Our first UAVs are capable of conducting reconnaissance flights and destroying the enemy’s manpower and light military vehicles. We will launch the production of drones with cumulative warhead within three or four months,” the minister noted.
Jamalov also spoke about the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the acquisition of weapons: “Since 2009, we have been jointly manufacturing five types of pistols. We also signed a protocol with ASELSANCompany for joint manufacture of night vision scopes.”
Moreover, the Defense Industry Ministry produces automatic rifles together with Turkey’s Mechanical and Chemical Industry Corporation, and has already agreed on implementation of four projects with ASELSAN.
“We have purchased raw materials and finished products from Turkey’s relevant companies. This is indicative of high-level relations between the two fraternal countries,” Jamalov said.
Azerbaijan leaves behind many CIS and regional countries to take its place among the first 60 strongest militaries of the world, according to the U.S.-based Global Firepower survey center.
The country, which is in war with neighboring Armenia over the latter's groundless territorial claims during more than 20 years, keeps in focus the armament. Azerbaijan creates its own armament and works closely with leading companies and firms in various fields of military industry.
The country's Defense Industry Ministry has increased the volume of defense industry products in 2016 by 1.6 times compared to 2015, while the product assortment rose by 1.8 times. Currently, twenty-eight military factories are operating within the Defense Industry Ministry.