12 May 2017 [12:28] - TODAY.AZ
BP-Azerbaijan has said it continues planning for the first exploration well on the Shafag-Asiman block.
The company told Trend that the processing of the 3D data acquired in 2016 from the Shallow Water Absheron Peninsula (SWAP) contract area is ongoing.
“The full processing is expected to complete by the third quarter of 2017, while the seismic interpretation will be completed by the fourth quarter of the year,” the company added.
BP and SOCAR signed a PSA on joint exploration and development of the Shafag-Asiman structure in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea in 2010.
The block lies some 125 kilometers (78 miles) to the South-East of Baku. It covers an area of some 1100 square kilometers and has never been explored before. It is located in a deepwater section of about 650-800 meters with reservoir depth of about 7000 meters.
Since early 2012 when the Gilavar seismic vessel completed the planned 3D seismic acquisition on the Shafag-Asiman structure, the first 3D seismic ever conducted on the contract area, the company has been processing the acquired data.
This processing is believed to be the largest 3D survey ever processed in-country. The data processing was completed and interpretation of the seismic dataset started during 2014.
Final interpretation of the Shafag-Asiman 3D seismic dataset was completed during the first quarter of 2016 and work has commenced on planning for the first exploration well on the structure.