10 May 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Telephone Communications Production Association has expanded the coverage of free Wi-Fi in the territory of the Baku White City, Sahil Park and park of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The free Wi-Fi coverage was expanded in connection with the upcoming Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games, company spokesperson Nurana Aliyeva told Trend on May 10.
She said that the work to expand the coverage of the wireless network is conducted in the framework of the Public Wi-Fi project. This network currently covers the area of the Baku Boulevard and Icherisheher (Old City), and the number of service users in these areas has reached 150,000.
To use the service, one will need to enable the option of Wi-Fi networks detection on his/her mobile device, select ‘Baku loves you’ network and pass through authentication process via the phone number. In the near future, a simplified method of access to the service will be proposed to the users.
The aim of the Public Wi-Fi project is to provide access to the Internet in places of a mass congestion of people for residents and guests of Baku. In the future, the Public Wi-Fi will be also available in other public places of Baku, Aliyeva said.