14 April 2017 [17:25] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Telephone Communications Production Association has extended the coverage of the free Wi-Fi service to the territory of the Baku White City, a source in country’s telecommunication market told Trend on April 14.
The source said that relevant technical work is ongoing, and the free Wi-Fi service will be launched in this area in the near future.
The work to expand the coverage of the wireless network is conducted in the framework of the Public Wi-Fi project, which has already been launched at the Baku Boulevard, Icherisheher (Old City) and on the State Flag Square.
The aim of the Public Wi-Fi project is to provide access to the Internet in places of a mass congestion of people for residents and guests of Baku.
To use the service, the user needs to enable the option of Wi-Fi networks detection on his mobile device and select the Baktelekom network. After connecting to the network, the user needs to open the browser and go to any address.
Further, the address will be redirected to the authorization page, where the user will need to pass the identification process. On the opened page, the user should enter his mobile number, and then he will get an SMS with the access code to the Internet.
The received authorization code will be valid for three hours. It can only be used in one device. The free Wi-Fi is available for one hour. The user will be able to pass similar authorization procedure two more times during the day.
In the near future, the Public Wi-Fi will be also available in other public places of Baku.