13 March 2017 [18:11] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Property Issues will hold another auction for privatization of 158 state objects on April 11, the agency announced on March 13.
The auction will feature 20 joint stock companies, 96 small businesses, 36 non-residential areas and six vehicles.
The small businesses are located in Baku, Sumgayit, Shaki, Saatli, Mingachevir, Ujar, Shirvan, Sabirabad, Shamkir, Zagatala and other regions of Azerbaijan. As for the non-residential objects, they are situated in Baku and Mingachevir cities.
The list of small enterprises includes a dental clinic in Surakhani district, shop for gearbox repair in Shirvan, fish factory in Shamkir, rest area in Shaki, gas station in Baku, as well as a number of shops, cafes, restaurants and other state objects.
As for the joint stock companies put up for privatization, they operate in the fields of construction, repair, agriculture, transport, and others. These enterprises include a plant for brick production and office for receiving cotton in Barda region, cannery in Tartar region, plant for production of building materials, agrochemical companies in Lerik, Oghuz, Kurdamir and others.
So far, more than 700 state enterprises and objects have been put for sale. Over 300 new state-owned enterprises and facilities were declared open for privatization in Azerbaijan in 2016.