CEO: TANAP not alternative, but complementary project
13 March 2017 [13:43] - TODAY.AZ
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is not an alternative to any project, but rather a complementary one, said TANAP CEO Saltuk Duzyol in an interview with Al Jazeera.
He pointed out that 65 percent of the project has already been completed.
Regarding the impact of Turkish Stream and TANAP projects to each other, Duzyol recalled that all agreements on TANAP have already been signed.
“Turkish Stream’s creating competition for us is not a topic of discussion,” said the CEO.
TANAP project has never been considered as an alternative or a rival to any other project, he said, adding that it is not a rival to Russian or other gas sources.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey.
The length of TANAP is 1,800 kilometers with the initial capacity of 16 billion cubic meters. Around six billion cubic meters of the gas will be delivered to Turkey and the remaining volume will be supplied to Europe.
The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline’s construction the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.