13 March 2017 [15:19] - TODAY.AZ
City breaks are the perfect family bonding experience – they’re a great low-stress option for half-term - and Baku is full of child-friendly restaurants, hotels and activities.
The capital city of Azerbaijan was recently named among favorite cities for family vacation during spring holidays.
The hotel search service determined the most popular cities among Russian travelers for vacation and travel with children in the days of spring school holidays.
Prague, Tallinn, Minsk, Budapest, Barcelona, Vienna, Rome, Baku, Zagreb and Paris make up the Top ten cities popular for traveling with children during school holidays for Russians.
The service said that in Baku, which was ranked the eighth, accommodation, dinner and visiting museum will cost an average of $85 per day.
The ranking was compiled in accordance with the booking of hotels and apartments from March 25 to 31. The number of trips of Russians with children abroad has increased by 10 percent in 2017 compared to the previous year.
Russians choose Azerbaijan as their travel destination for many reasons. First of all the Land of Fire does not require visa for Russian tourists to enjoy the country.
Azerbaijan is also a perfect destination for Russian tourists, because of its people’s very friendly attitude towards Russia. Here Russian-speaking tourists have no problem with communication, as Azerbaijanis speak Russian well enough to help with any difficulties.
Unique culture and history, delicious food and wine and plenty of adventures are awaiting travelers in Azerbaijan.
Baku is so rich in attractions that one can easily spend three days walking around the city and might find it not enough to enjoy its all beauties. It usually takes two more days to see the landmarks in the surroundings of the capital.
Baku is a wonderful city on the shores of the Caspian Sea. Centuries-long history is reflected in its medieval landmarks, where the special place is given to the Old city called Icherisheher. On the other hand, it is a fast-growing megapolis with glittering skyscrapers and unusual architectural monuments of the 21st century. Oriental past and hi tech future is entwined in the way that it gives an impression of taking a journey through time.
In 2016 the number of tourists visiting the Land of Fire amounted to 2.242 million people and this is 11.7 percent more than in 2015.
More than 300 hotels have been built in Azerbaijan since 2004 and the capital hosts the world’s leading hotel chain.