06 March 2017 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
Baku was listed among the most popular cities for International Women's Day traditionally marked on March 8.
The hotel search service determined the most popular cities for rest and travel of Russian tourists for the Women's Day.
The ranking was compiled in accordance with the booking of hotels from March 7 to 9.
Minsk, Riga, Tallinn, Tbilisi, Baku, Barcelona, Budapest, Rome and Vienna are included in the top 10 foreign cities, popular for travels of Russians.
The service said that in Baku, which was ranked the fifth, accommodation will cost an average of $50 per day.
Baku, the capital city of Azerbijan, is so rich in attractions that one can easily spend three days walking around the city and might find it not enough to enjoy its all beauties. It usually takes two more days to see the landmarks in the surroundings of the capital.
Baku is a wonderful city on the shores of the Caspian Sea. Centuries-long history is reflected in its medieval landmarks, where the special place is given to the Old city called Icherisheher. On the other hand, it is a fast-growing megapolis with glittering skyscrapers and unusual architectural monuments of the 21st century. Oriental past and hi tech future is entwined in the way that it gives an impression of taking a journey through time.
The biggest attraction of Baku is Boulevard that stretches many kilometers along the shores of the Caspian Sea. There are different kinds of attractions in the surroundings of Baku as well. The most ancient one is the Gobustan Museum of Petroglyphs not far from another landmark – mud volcanoes. Another interesting touristy spots are fire monuments, flaming hill of Yanardag, temple of fire worshippers Ateshgah and the historical-ethnographic museum of Gala.
In 2016 the number of tourists visiting the Land of Fire amounted to 2.242 million people and this is 11.7 percent more than in 2015.
More than 300 hotels have been built in Azerbaijan since 2004 and the capital hosts the world’s leading hotel chain.