TANAP to allocate grants for several projects in Turkey
06 March 2017 [13:18] - TODAY.AZ
Several projects in Turkey’s Gumushane province will receive grants as part of the implementation of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project, Turkish media outlets reported.
The grants will be allocated within the TANAP Social and Environmental Investment Programs (SEIP) for various spheres as development of local handicrafts, fruit and vegetable juice production, processing, packaging and marketing of local products and others.
Municipalities, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), nonprofit cooperatives, foundations, national and international non-profit organizations and others can be the beneficiaries of these grants.
SEIP is a program that supports investment and development projects implemented along TANAP route. The main objective of Social and Environmental Investment Programs launched out in 2015 is to develop a coherent ecosystem along TANAP and to contribute to maintaining the economic and social development and preservation of natural resources.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey.
The length of TANAP is 1,800 kilometers with the initial capacity of 16 billion cubic meters. Around six billion cubic meters of the gas will be delivered to Turkey and the remaining volume will be supplied to Europe.
The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline’s construction the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.