15 February 2017 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Dubai-based flydubai has announced that it will launch flights to Gabala, a touristic region of Azerbaijan.
Batumi in Georgia, Gabala in Azerbaijan and Tivat in Montenegro are the latest destinations to join flydubai’s growing network and will operate from June to September 2017.
flydubai will be the first carrier to offer direct flights from the UAE to Qabala and Tivat, and the first from Dubai to Batumi. GCC nationals will not need a visa to any of these three new destinations, while UAE residence will receive visa on arrival.
“We would like to thank the authorities in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Montenegro for making it easier for the residents of the UAE and GCC to visit these countries by facilitating their visa requirements,” said Ghaith Al Ghaith, Chief Executive Officer at flydubai.
Gabala, which will be served by two fights a week, is flydubai’s second point in Azerbaijan after Baku.
The company will operate two weekly flights between Dubai and Qabala from  June 22 to September 17, 2017 on Thursdays and Sundays.
Gabala is one of the richest archeological and historic regions of Azerbaijan. The region is considered a popular tourist destination due to the combination of a mild climate, woods along the mountains, excellent wildlife and recreational resorts.
Gabala has already become a world-famous for international cultural events, including the International Music Festival  and International Jam Festival, it hosts.