10 January 2017 [14:16] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Airlines, AZAL, continues to operate flights from Baku to Istanbul and vice-versa despite the heavy snowfall in Istanbul, the Baku-based Heydar Aliyev International Airport told Trend on January 10.
“Despite the heavy snow, Azerbaijan Airlines do not expect cancellation of flights from Baku to Istanbul and back. Three flights to Istanbul and three back flights were scheduled for today, and the first plane already took off at 09:59 from Baku to Istanbul,” said in the airport.
The airport added that all flights of Turkish Airlines from Istanbul to Baku and vice-versa up to 07:30 of January 10 have been cancelled.
“Today we expect one flight of Turkish Airlines from Istanbul to Baku, which is due to take off at 20:45 and land at 00:30 of January 11. It's not cancelled yet, but details will be known later,” the airport informed.
The snowfall in Istanbul has been continuing for the fifth day. Due to this, more than 1,400 flights in the city airports were canceled. A total of 121 flights have today been canceled by Turkish Airlines.
Istanbul’s Ataturk Airport remains crowded due to a backlog caused by canceled flights.