Azerbaijan-Japan Friendship Center, Sasakawa Peace Foundation mull cooperation
29 December 2016 [17:28] - TODAY.AZ
The leadership of the Azerbaijan-Japan Friendship Center in Tokyo met with Deputy Director of the Sasakawa Peace Foundation, Professor Akira Matsunaga to discuss issues of mutual cooperation, Azertac reported.
Chairman of the Japan-Azerbaijan Friendship Center, member of the World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council, renowned scientist in the field of electronics Khalil Kalantar spoke of establishment of diaspora organization by Azerbaijanis living in Japan, in March 2016.
He  said that one of the main challenges of the organization was to establish relations with brain centers operating in Japan.
Kalantar noted that the situation in modern history, a number of important geopolitical processes happening in the world are the main factors stipulating strengthening of cooperation and sustainable development between Azerbaijani and Japanese peoples. He also highlighted the important role of joint action in providing real information to Japanese community about the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He further said that the creation of the Department of Azerbaijani language at universities in Japan, establishment of joint library reflecting the ancient and rich Azerbaijani literature and implementation of other joint ideas could benefit to close cooperation between the two nations.
Matsunaga, in turn, hailed that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan intensified significantly in recent years.
He stressed that Japan is interested in further development of cooperation with Azerbaijan, which successfully celebrated the 25th anniversary of restoration of independence of his country.
Highly appreciating the suggestions put forward by the newly-established diaspora organization, Matsunaga expressed readiness of Sasakawa Peace Foundation for the realization of these ideas.
Matsunaga handed newly published book "The Turkic world" to the head of the diaspora, informing about his article in this book dedicated to Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on areas of mutual cooperation.