Azerbaijan joins investment forum in Kazakhstan
22 September 2012 [10:41] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani businessmen have been invited to participate in the Western Kazakhstan Investment Forum on expanding production and development, in Aktau.
The Forum has several far-reaching objectives which focus on developing local content together with maximising employment opportunities and skills development for the local communities of this active oil and gas region.
The event will debate the implementation of concrete foreign investment projects in a range of industrial sectors. Whilst considerable emphasis will be on the oil and gas industry supply chain, many non-energy sectors will also be featured, including agriculture, tourism, renewable energy, water treatment and civil, industrial and mechanical construction.
One of the Forum highlights will be the announcement of the best ten commercial opportunities for the supply of goods to the oil and gas industry that have been identified to develop in co-operation with foreign companies.
The Western Kazakhstan Investment Forum will be a platform for forging links across a spectrum of industries at Government level and with large and medium-sized business in the private sector.