30 January 2015 [16:37] - TODAY.AZ
A NATO high-ranking official called on Georgian political leadership to press ahead with the European path by maintaining high standard reforms.
Alexander Vershbow, NATO Deputy Secretary General, met with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on January 29 to talk over the country's recent reforms and partnership with NATO.
"Georgia might become a security exporter country which is reaffirmed by its important military involvement in different peacekeeping missions," Vershbow said.
He noted that NATO sees an almost mature democracy in Georgia and calls on the country to continue moving in this direction.
"I also want to call on every party, every Georgian citizen to cooperate with each other for creating a better future for Georgia and its democratization of institutions. I evaluate positively the reforms that have been implemented and that are prioritized by the government, including the defense reform, rule of law and improving governance on every level,” Vershbow added.
He also said the NATO-Georgia training center could be opened in Georgia by the end of this year. Vershbow put a special stress on Georgia's commitment to implementation of the NATO-offered substantial package.
"The package will prepare Georgia for membership at the alliance. I will visit the place, where the centre might be established. Both NATO and Georgia support the idea that the center should start operating by the end of this year, so that Georgia’s defense and security capabilities will be strengthened,” he said.
Garibashvili, in turn, thanked Vershbow for his personal contribution to the process of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and implementation of the substantial package.
"We agree that timely and effective implementation of the support package will bring us closer in pursuing our ultimate goal of alliance membership," Garibashvili said.
He added that Georgia appreciate the alliance's support for its sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for the productive engagement in the non-recognition policy of Georgia's occupied territories
Vershbow arrived in Georgia on a two-day official visit on January 29. He has already met with Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili, State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic integration David Bakradze and Defence Minister Mindia Janalidze.