29 January 2015 [11:11] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia remained as a partly free country in the latest report of Freedom House, an independent watchdog organization.
The US-based organization has released its annual Freedom in the World Report 2015 titled "Discarding Democracy: A Return to the Iron Fist", which covers the condition of global political rights and civil liberties in 195 countries.
About 89 nations (46 percent) out of 195 were ranked free, 55 (28 percent) were shown as partly free, while 51 (26 percent) were reported as non-free.
Georgia received a place among 55 partly free countries, getting three points on a seven-point scale of the freedom rating, where one point means the most free and seven points the least free. Georgia is a partly free country in Freedom House's report for two years in a row.
The overall overview of the political situation in the world was quite negative, according to Freedom House.
"In a year marked by an explosion of terrorist violence, autocrats’ use of more brutal tactics, and Russia’s invasion and annexation of a neighboring country’s territory, the state of freedom in 2014 worsened significantly in almost every part of the world,” the report said.
The report also named several economically powerful or regionally influential countries, which moved backwards, including Russia, Venezuela, Egypt, Turkey, Thailand, Nigeria, Kenya and Hungary.