26 January 2015 [14:04] - TODAY.AZ
Since ancient times, favorable natural and geographical climate of Azerbaijan has created the conditions for growing different types of plants in the country.
However, today about 43 types of trees and shrubs, as well as fruit trees are in a critical situation, said Elman Iskenderov, Head of the Dendrology Institute’s Laboratory of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
He said that about 467 kinds of trees and shrubs are growing up in the country. Some 189 of them are in dire need of protection.
The scientist also said that the plants are divided into nine kinds including completely extinct, extinct in nature, those in critical situation and others. There is no enough information about other types of trees.
Iskenderov claimed that two categories including completely extinct and extinct in nature have not been reported yet in Azerbaijan. However, about 200 trees and shrubs are categorized in other categories.
Such pear trees as “Sallag”, “Eldar”, “Radde”, “Medvedev”, as well as Naila almonds, Pontian hawthorn and Caucasus hawthorn are categorized as in critical situation.
The scientist noted that there are many reasons behind reduction of rare plants, however, the main one is anthropogenic factor.
Rare plants are growing across the country, Iskenderov said. Most plants are growing in the Talish Mountains, but, pear trees are mostly growing in Nakhchivan.
About 50 kinds of trees and shrubs are included in the “Red Book” of Azerbaijan, which was published in 2013. However, new research shows that there are more plants, which should be added to the book. That’s why it is necessary to include all 189 plants to the Red Book, which will be released further, the scientist said.
Unlike the flora of other Caucasian republics, Azerbaijani flora is strong. Azerbaijan’s plant species make up 66% of the total number of plant species in the Caucasus.