09 February 2023 [11:08] - TODAY.AZ
In keeping with the instruction of First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, a special plane carrying humanitarian aid to earthquake victims in Turkiye landed at the Gaziantep airport.
Elvin Aslanov, a representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, told reporters at the airport that the employees of the foundation sent to the earthquake-hit regions will deliver humanitarian aid to the affected citizens in Turkiye.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has sent 36 tons of humanitarian aid to people affected by the earthquake, including various medical supplies, equipment, medicines, oxygen masks, filtration systems, dressings, corsets for the spine, stretchers and other equipment, as well as warm clothing and tents.
At the same time, the Regional Development Public Union of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation launched a humanitarian aid campaign in support of fraternal Turkiye. The campaign in support of the appeal of the Turkiye Embassy in Azerbaijan for humanitarian assistance in the earthquake zone will last until February 14. During the campaign, the Regional Development Public Union volunteers will collect the most currently needed supplies, pack them and deliver them to fraternal Turkiye as soon as possible.