23 January 2023 [17:44] - TODAY.AZ
For 43 days back-to-back, the Azerbaijani eco-activists and representatives of NGOs have been picketing the Lachin-Khankandi road against the illicit exploitation of Azerbaijan's natural resources despite the cold weather, Azernews reports.
The road continues to remain open, allowing free passage of vehicles, despite the claims of "blockade" and "humanitarian crisis". Just today, a total of 13 trucks, two military vehicles, ten supply vehicles, and one passenger car of Russian peacekeepers have driven along the Lachin-Khankandi road, passing near Shusha, without any problem. Besides, five vehicles of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have also passed through the road twice. After moving from Khankandi in the Lachin direction this morning, the vehicles traveled backward. They delivered medicines, baby food, and diapers to Khankandi city.
Conditions for the passage of 18 vehicles have been created this morning.