05 July 2022 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) has defused some 1,812 mines and unexploded ordnances in the liberated land from 1 to 30 June, Azernews reports, citing the agency.
During the demining operations, the agency discovered 303 anti-personnel, 236 anti-tank mines, and 1,273 unexploded ordnances in Tartar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil, and Zangilan regions, the report elaborates.
Some 2,723.4-ha-area was cleared of mines and unexploded ordnances during the period in question.
Furthermore, the agency neutralized 11,858 anti-personnel, 5,959 anti-tank mines, and 17,314 unexploded ordnances from November 10, 2020 to June 30, 2022, the report added.
Some 14,390.2 hectares were cleared of munitions in the said period.
Armenia alleged it handed over to Azerbaijan all minefield maps of liberated territories following the talks through the mediation of the Russian Defence Ministry on December 4, 2021.
ANAMA, along with partner countries, is carrying out demining activities on its liberated territories. Moreover, the State Border Service and the Defense Ministry are also engaged in demining activities in the liberated lands.