06 July 2021 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation will erect a monument to the outstanding composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli in Shusha.
The process of creating a monument is currently underway in Baku.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation is actively working on the restoration of religious and cultural monuments in the territories liberated from Armenian occupation.
Hundreds of cultural institutions were destroyed on Azerbaijan's territories as a result of Armenian vandalism.
Over 700 historical and cultural monuments registered by the state before the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were looted, including the 11 and 15-span Khudaferin bridges in Jabrayil, Ganjasar and Khudavend sanctuaries in Kalbajar, the mausoleum in Aghdam's Khachin Turbetli village, Azykh cave in Fuzuli as well as Shusha state historical and architectural reserve.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation is also working on restoration and repair of religious monuments such as  Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque, Yukhari Govhar Agha and Saatli Mosque.
The historic mosques were designed by architect Karbalayi Safikhan Karabakhi,  one of the representatives of Karabakh architecture schools.
The religious monuments were vandalized the occupation of Shusha city by the Armenians.
The interior of Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque was destroyed, the decor of the minarets was damaged.
The covering and other architectural elements were  destroyed as well.
The first stage of the reconstruction has been completed. Now the work is underway in the second stage.
Stones in the walls of the mosque are put in accordance with the original project.
Assessment work is being carried out with the participation of foreign experts in Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque, which was destroyed as a result of the Armenian occupation.
After the occupation of Shusha city by Armenians, Saatli historic mosque was destroyed and turned into ruins.
Local and foreign experts are working on the restoration of Azerbaijan's liberated territories.
The peace agreement ended the 30-years-old conflict between Baku and Yerevan over Azerbaijan's  Nagorno-Karabakh region that along with the seven adjacent districts came under the occupation of Armenian armed forces in the war in the early 1990s.