02 October 2019 [14:27] - TODAY.AZ
The "Speaking Walls" and "Designing a Hope" art projects have been presented in Gala settlement in Baku as part of the 2nd Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the event.
The project, which has been implemented since last year, was attended by seven foreign and two local graffiti artists, who created incredible wall paintings in an old industrial warehouse.
It demonstrates street art works created by artists from Azerbaijan, Brazil, South Africa, Spain, as well as a wall panel based on drawings by talented youth from Buzovna and Mardakan villages.
The main goal of the project is not only a demonstration of the works of famous artists, but also the attraction of local talents to this initiative.
"Designing a Hope" socio-cultural project brought together children in orphanages and boarding schools as well as graduates from these institutions.
About 30 participants involved in design courses displayed their dreams in the drawings, and then their art works were transferred to T-shirts.
The project aims to develop creativity in children of orphanages and boarding schools in order to create employment opportunities  for them.
Then the guests got acquainted with both projects.
The 2nd Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality was held in Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 1.
The festival, dedicated to the creativity of Imadaddin Nasimi, was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Ministry of Culture.
The project aims at promotion of the national poet’s works, as well as exploring his philosophy, reflecting the phenomena of the modern world. As part of the project, a number of events were held in Nasimi’s hometown Shamakhi as well as in Baku.