03 September 2015 [16:31] - TODAY.AZ
Iran and Russia will discuss the joint design of helicopters during an Iranian delegation's visit to Russia.
Iran’s Deputy Defense Minister Manouchehr Manteghi made the announcement in a recent interview.
“During the current visit, we will discuss with Russia the issue of joint design of helicopters, as well as the issue of using the ready infrastructure for helicopters overhaul on the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran,” Manteghi said.
He also noted that Iran has experience in the maintenance and modernization of helicopters.
Iran and Russia have fruitful cooperation in the aviation sector. Earlier, Fars News Agency reported that Iran is mulling the purchase of the Russian-produced Superjet 100 aircraft. Three Iranian airlines – Kish Air, Zagros and Caspian – were reported to have held talks with Russian Sukhoi to buy the twin-engine Superjet 100s.
Iranian aviation companies are interested in Russia’s Superjet passenger planes amid Tehran’s measure to build up the country’s aging fleet. Superjet is built in cooperation with Airbus and Boeing, and Iranian aviation companies are interested for its low cost and the fact that there is no Airbus airplane in the 100-seat size.
It is believed that Iran will face no problem in the maintenance and repair of the Sukhoi Superjet due to its similarities with Airbus.
Russian aircraft manufacturers remain committed to gain an advantage in Iran’s market despite the negative viewpoints in Iran.
In August, Russian Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Rogozin said that Russia intends to provide Iran with civilian aircraft in the near future.