Andres Herkel: "Azerbaijani government told me that their purpose is to hold elections, meeting international standards"
18 September 2008 [17:35] - TODAY.AZ
The PACE election observation mission stressed the progress, which may create conditions for holding positive elections, said Andres Herkel, head of the CE observation mission and PACE co-chair on Azerbaijan at a press conference today.
He noted that though not all recommendations of the Venice Commission were fulfilled, the progress is based on several recommendations of this commission.
"At the same time, the mission admits that the parity representation of the political powers in the Election Commissions or fair conduction of the election campaign rather depends directly on the election policy than the on law", said Herkel.
He noted that high-ranking representatives of Azerbaijani powers said their purpose is to hold well-organized elections, meeting international standards. Herkel said that the mission welcomes this position.