Ayaz Mutalibov: "I do not think that the paths of Ayaz Mutalibov and Araz Alizade will diverge"
08 August 2008 [12:48] - TODAY.AZ
"If the Social-Democratic party of Azerbaijan takes part in presidential elections with its candidate, I will not take any steps except for I have already voiced my opinion regarding the party's partaking in the upcoming elections. I have been deprived of the chance to participate in the elections for already 16 years", said former president of Azerbaijan and co-chair of the Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Ayaz Mutallibov.
He said the party should foreknow the public resonance on the party's decision to partake the elections and think whether it will damage its image in conditions when the party knows in advance that its candidacy will achieve nothing in the present-day conditions.
As for the intention of Araz Alizade to partake in the elections, he said Araz Alizade considers that while participating he will have a chance to advocate the ideas of the party and again remind people of this party.
"However, he can hardly attain it, as the party and any other candidate do not have means to pay for the air time. Perhaps, they now have some sponsors or other sources. On the other side reference is made to the decision of a session, envisioning participation in all elections. I never heard of such a decision and when I learned about it I asked myself-does participation in all elections need special decision or perhaps someone may prohibit the party to take part in the elections?"