Peter Semneby holds meeting in Azerbaijan's Justice Ministry
01 August 2008 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
EU special representative for South Caucasus Peter Semneby held a meeting in the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Day.Az reports with reference to the press service for Justice Ministry that speaking of Azerbaijan's interest in expanding ties with EU in the framework of European Neighborhood Police, deputy Justice Minister Toghrul Musayev informed the visitor about democratic processes, ongoing in the country, measures on ensuring human rights, modernization of judicial system and reforms in penitentiary sphere.
The sides stressed efforts, aimed at strengthening the civil society, ensuring freedom of speech and especially noted the importance of the regulation on ratification of the concept of state support to mass media development by country's President Ilham Aliyev, signed on July 31.
The sides also exchanged views on the execution of actions program on support of reforms in the sphere of justice in cooperation with the European commission.
The meeting was attended by head of the Baku representation of the European Commission Alan Waddams, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of France to Azerbaijan Gabriel Keller.