Deputy chairman of Armenian Republican Party: "Levon Ter-Petrosyan tried to hurriedly settle the Nagorno Karabakh problem, passing it to Azerbaijan"
01 August 2008 [16:09] - TODAY.AZ
It is Levon Ter-Petrosyan, who should be blamed for events, which occurred on March 1 and caused death to people, said deputy chairman of the Armenian Republican party Galust Saakyan.
"Levon Ter-Petrosyan tried to commit coup, he tried to ruin Armenia, turning it merely to a territory, settled by Armenians and hurriedly settle the problem of Nagorno Karabakh, passing it to Azerbaijan and establishing "friendly brother" relations with Turkey. Fortunately, he did not manage to do it", noted Saakyan.
Yet, according to Saakyan, it does not release the first president from responsibility.
"I think L.Ter-Petrosyan should bear responsibility for his actions and in this direction the authorities make serious mistakes, for they have never even "talked" to the first president in the due bodies. Now it has become clear that the longer we are ceremonial with opposition, the greater will be Armenia's losses", said Saakyan, adding that when necessary, the investigation bodies may interrogate the former president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, as well.