Meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers held in Moscow - UPDATED
01 August 2008 [17:21] - TODAY.AZ
The meeting of Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mamedyarov and Edward Nalbandyan was held in Moscow on Friday.
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mamedyarov does not rule out that presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan may meet before the start of presidential elections, scheduled for October 15 of this year.
"The meeting of the presidents of the two countries, depends on the meeting of the Foreign Ministers. If we feel that we have found a common ground, there is nothing impossible", said Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan by results of the meeting with his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandyan.
According to Novosti-Azerbaijan,the Azerbaijani minister said that today's meeting in Moscow was constructive and useful.
"Talks were useful. We have clarified a number of issues of mutual concern with my counterpert. There is an understanding that it is necessary to continue talks", added Mamedyarov.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan said that the sides agreed to continue talks on the basis of Madrid proposals on the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group to make positions of the countries closer.
He said the next meeting of the Foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia may be held in the UN General Assembly in New York in late September of 2008.
"We have felt the need for such new meetings today. Perhaps, we will meet before the start of the activity of the UN General Assembly", added Nalbandyan.
Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mamedyarov and Edward Nalbandyan held a meeting with first deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Andrey Denisov due to consultations on Nagorno Karabakh conflict in Moscow Friday, reports Novosti-Azerbaijan with reference to the official website of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting the sides discussed state and prospects of the negotiation process on Nagorno Karabakh.
French Co-Chair of Minsk Group Bernard Fassier told APA that the talks had been held behind closed doors in the residence of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
The meeting, which began with the participation of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Matthew Bryza (US), Bernard Fassier (France), Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia) and Personal representative of OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, will continue with one-on-one talks of the ministers. It is not known how long the meeting will last.