Novruz Mamedov: "The meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Moscow aims to define positions of the parties"
01 August 2008 [11:03] - TODAY.AZ
The meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia to be held in Moscow Friday aims to define the positions of the parties in the negotiation process, said chief of department of international affairs of the presidential administration of Azerbaijan Novruz Mamedov, adding that it is early to assess the meeting, according Novosti-Azerbaijan.
"After the meeting Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov will report to President Ilham Aliyev about results of talks in Moscow. It will be possible to comment on it only after the report", said Novruz Mamedov.
Commenting on the statement of Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan that Armenian side is satisfied with Madrid proposals of the co-chairs, Novruz Mamedov noted that there was no definite document at the meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs with the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in the capital of Azerbaijan.
"Presently, the negotiation table has no written proposals on this meeting. But the Armenian side tries to comment on the result of this meeting for their own interests", said Mamedov.
The chief of department of presidential administration noted that official Baku holds talks in defining status of Nagorno Karabakh in framework of territorial of Azerbaijan and does not intend to give up this position.
"Therefore, all statements of the new Armenian Minister are only a part of a propaganda, oriented for its population", said the representative of the presidential administration.
It should be noted that today the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenian will meet with participation of OSCE Minsk Group, and separately.
The previous meeting of the two ministers was held on June 6 during an informal summit of the CIS member-states in Saint-Petersburg.