Hafiz Hajiyev: "If each party activist allocates $2, we will be able to hold a good agitation campaign"
31 July 2008 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
The political council of the Muasir Musavat party ratified candidacy of party chairman Hafiz Hajiyev for the presidential elections of Azerbaijan, said party chairman Hafiz Hajiyev personally.
According to him, the decision about participation of the party chairman was passed at the last session.
"On August 1 the party will submit its documents to the Central Election Commission to get signature lists.
The meeting committee has also passed a decision to start meetings after the stage of signature collections ends. Our action will be the first one among the opposition parties and will involve tens of thousands of people.
No one supports radical opposition today and people will never follow these leaders", noted he.
As for whether the party has a financial plan for participation in the elections, Hajiyev said the following:
"To conduct a normal agitation campaign, I think the funds we have will be sufficient. The party comprises 90,000 members and if each activist allocates $2, it will be quite enough for creating conditions for a good agitation campaign.
I do not think that absence of financial means may become an obstacle for our participation in the presidential elections. In period of elections, I will also address prosperous people for assistance in this process", said Hajiyev.