Mubariz Gurbanly: "Statement of Azerbaijani opposition that it is not allocated a place for actions is false"
31 July 2008 [11:46] - TODAY.AZ
"Any Azerbaijani citizen or a party has a right to hold meetings, pickets and mass actions", said deputy executive secretary of Yeni Azerbaijan party, MP Mubariz Qurbanly.
He said some parties want to hold their meetings illegally.
"Naturally, these actions are averted throughout the world, including in Azerbaijan.
The executive powers have defined places for organization of mass actions as it is impossible to arrange actions throughout the city. Yet opposition offers such places, where it is impossible to arrange actions. In this connection, statement of Azerbaijani opposition that it is not allocated a place for holding mass actions is false.
People do not accept violation of their peace. For example, is it possible to hold a meeting at the Baku boulevard or near metro stations.
Moreover, huge works are carried out in the city for its improvement. It is impossible to allocate a square for the meeting and thus block the traffic. Democracy is not anarchy but discipline", said Gurbanly.