Powers, boycotting presidential elections, fail to attend forum of Azerbaijani opposition leaders
30 May 2008 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani opposition leaders held the second forum on the recent amendments and alterations to the Electoral Code of the country to be discussed at the next session of Milli Medjlis.
Day.Az reports that the event is organized by the president of the forum "For the sake of Azerbaijan" Eldar Namazov.
Notably, all leading political powers of the country, concerned with changing the political situation, had been invited for the event.
According to chairman of Azerbaijan's Classical Popular Front Party Mirmahmud Miralioghlu, some parties ignored their invitation and did not attend the forum.
"The recent amendments and alterations to the Electoral Code do not meet the set democratic requirements, therefore, the powers, which have chosen boycotting or participation in the presidential election, were to declare their position today.
However, they preferred another tactics, which they considered to be more profitable. Though if they boycott presidential elections, they should explain their position. We have done everything possible, but parties are not able to promote introduction of other alterations to the Electoral Code", noted he.
Head of Azerbaijan's Intellectuals Movement Eldaniz Quliyev considers that both authorities and opposition are to be blamed for lack of conditions for holding fair elections.
"Opposition can not unite in the fight as its steps are inconsistent and in this case we will never be able to oppose the authorities", noted Quliyev.
In turn, another participant of the forum, Great Azerbaijan party chairman Elshad Musayev added that the electoral commissions should be formed not of the party representatives but from among people with no political belonging.
The forum participants also came to an agreement to hold the next meeting of the Azerbaijani opposition leaders in June, when alterations to the Electoral Code are introduced.
The forum was attended by president of the public forum "For the sake of Azerbaijan" Eldar Namazov, chairman of Classical Popular Front Party Mirmahmud Miralioghlu, deputy chairman of the Open Society Party Yaqub Abbasov, spokesman for issues of press and agitation of the Azerbaijan National Independent Party Ali Orujev, chairman of Azadlyg party Ahmed Oruj, head of Azerbaijan's Green Party Mais Gulaliyev, chairman of Great Azerbaijan Party Elshad Musayev, head of Tereqqi party Chingiz Damiroghlu, head of Azerbaijan's Intellectuals Party Eldaniz Quliyev and chief of Turan news agency Mehman Aliyev.