Armenian Speaker accuses Azerbaijan of unwillingness to settle conflict peacefully
06 February 2007 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azeri parliamentarians are under the pressure of official Baku which rejects any possibility of cooperation between the Armenian and Azeri parliaments before the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Armenian National Assembly Speaker Tigran Torosian said at a meeting with OSCE PA President Goran Lennmarker.
Furthermore, Azerbaijan proceeds with anti-Armenian and militaristic propaganda, Torosian said.
"The Nagorno Karabakh conflict won't be settled unless Azerbaijan puts an end to such a policy," he remarked adding that propaganda of war conflicts with the OSCE fundamental principles and Baku's position proves Azerbaijan's unwillingness to settle the problem peacefully.
"It's impossible to speak of European integration and reject regional cooperation. We appreciate highly the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group," Torosian said.
Armenia is ready for regional cooperation and expects adherence to European values from all states of the region. The Nagorno Karabakh problem is urgent and should not be used for achievement of any goals, he resumed.