President Aliyev: "Azerbaijan not to agree to Karabakh independence"
29 January 2007 [15:31] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will never agree to the independence of Nagorno Karabakh, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who is beginning a visit to Paris on Monday, said in an interview with Le Figaro newspaper.
The Azerbaijani leader blamed Armenia for the absence of progress in the negotiations. According to Aliyev, "the so-called referendum on the constitution, held in Nagorno Karabakh last December, was absolutely illegal."
"Armenia should realise that we shall never agree to the independence of that territory," he said.
Aliyev assured that Baku would grant Nagorno Karabakh "the broadest possible autonomy within the framework of Azerbaijan."
Responding to the question about whether or not he regarded as real the prospect of an armed settlement of the conflict, Aliyev said: "Obviously, our economic might and political prestige will make it possible for us some day to take steps for the liberation of our land. We prefer to settle the problem by peaceful means, however, without starting a war." Itar-Tass