GUAM Press Councils Coordination Centre to be established
04 December 2006 [14:34] - TODAY.AZ
Preparation is being carried out for the establishment of GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) Press Councils Coordination Centre, Azerbaijani Press Council chief Aflatun Amashov told.
He said that an international conference concerning media self-regulation in former USSR; press councils, their activity and need for them will be held in Azerbaijan Dec 15-16, at the initiative of the organization.
"GUAM states' press representatives will also participate in the conference," he said.
Representatives of Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgian and Kyrgyzstan agreed to participate in the conference, APA reports.
Experts from Turkey, Great Britain, Switzerland, Germany and Holland will attend the conference: "The conference's aim is to assay the activities of Azerbaijani Press Council, to examine methods of its improvement and to form a standard model for former USSR countries.
Azerbaijan has good media relations with other countries. Press Council can contribute to large cooperation in these countries. That is why GUAM Press Councils Coordination Centre needs to be established," he noted.