ANS founders sent a new address to National TV-Radio Council chief
30 November 2006 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
Vahid Mustafayev, Seyfulla Mustafayev and Mirshahin Aghayev, founders of ANS TV and ANS ChM Radion Station sent another address to Nushiravan Maharramli, chief of National TV and Radio Council.
"In his interview with Azerbaijani Television on November 29 Ilham Aliyev, president of the Republic of Azerbaijan mentioned reforms carried out in fields of democracy and freedom of speech as well as voiced his position towards the existing problems.
"After president Ilham Aliyev stated ANS could return to air only strictly observing the rules we decided to address You – National TV and Radio Council again.
"We hope that you will approach to our address positively to support reforms carried by the President in democracy and freedom of speech fields and will resume broadcast of ANS TV and ANS ChM.
"Restoration of the broadcast could help to eliminate remarks made by the Council operatively.
"We are sure that National TV – Radio Council together with ANS TV and ANS ChM are able to solve all the problems and it will be so. Thank You beforehand," the address reads.
The address also reads ANS TV and ANS ChM, which broadcast was stopped under the decision of the Council temporarily takes back claim against the Council as a good-will step while waiting the situation to clear up. ANS