Mammadyarov meets Iceland official
28 October 2006 [12:22] - TODAY.AZ
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met with the delegation headed by David Gunnarsson, Iceland Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Health and Social Security, and candidate for the post of WHO Secretary General, according to the Foreign Ministry's press-service.
Gunnarson, who has been nominated by the Iceland Government for World Health Organization's Secretary General, highlighted on his pre-election program. He underlined the necessity of expansion of the existent political and economic ties between two countries, including the cooperation in the health field.
FM of Azerbaijan updated on the Armenia's aggression and ethnic cleanse policy against Azerbaijan as a result of which over 1 million people were driven from their homelands and have become internally displaced persons. The Minister stressed importance of cooperation with international organizations, including with the WHO. AzerTAg