Armenian defense minister thinks Azerbaijan cannot solve the Karabakh problem by war
27 October 2006 [21:18] - TODAY.AZ
In case of a new war in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone, Armenia will again have an advantage over Azerbaijan. However, the war will be a big blow for both sides, Armenian Defense Minister Serzh Sargsyan says in an interview to Jane's military and political research center.
Radio Liberty reports Sargsyan to say, referring to independent experts, that Azerbaijan is not yet able to solve the Nagorno Karabakh problem by war. He notes that in the early 90s Azerbaijan also had a numerical and technical military superiority it had got from the Soviet Union. "But despite all of its forecast oil revenues — neither today nor in many years ahead – will Azerbaijan be able to gain the preponderance it had 14-15 years ago. The Azeri military scenario failed then and will fail again," says Sargsyan. He notes that he is an advocate of peaceful resolution but "Azerbaijan's militarist policy does not contribute to it."
Concerning Armenia-NATO relations, Sargsyan says that for quite a long time Turkey's policy has been undermining NATO's authority in Armenia. The Russian military base in Armenia was formed in the face of an external threat to become a force restraining it. Unfortunately, this threat is still existent as there is still no substantial progress in Armenia's relations with Turkey. "Turkey continues the blockade of Armenia, which is, in fact, a hostile action. Turkey supports Azerbaijan in the Nagorno Karabakh process and our rapprochement depends on Azerbaijan’s whims," says Sargsyan. Regnum