Parliament head meets Lithuanian official
27 October 2006 [20:56] - TODAY.AZ
Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Ogtay Asadov met with the visiting chairman of the State Social Insurance Fund of the Republic of Lithuania Mindaugas Mikaila.
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to links with the world states, including Lithuania, the Chairman of Milli Majlis underlined. At his words, the mutual visits of the heads of state and carried out negotiations, the signed documents have created firm base for development of bilateral relations. Social protection of population is in the focus of government of Azerbaijan. Legal regulation of this field is under control of Parliament, he emphasized.
Ogtay Asadov said current visit of the Lithuanian delegation would be of certain significance from the point of view of data and experience exchange.
Mr. Mindaugas Mikaila disclosed his views on expansion of Lithuanian-Azeri cooperation relations. The relevant structures should cooperate closely in this direction, he stressed.