Vahid Erdem: "Economic development programmes of Azerbaijan will help to liberate occupied territories"
27 October 2006 [19:26] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan is a developing country. It is going to be the strongest country in the Caucasus with its petrodollars.
"During my visit to the country I told the Parliament speaker that if they use oil revenues in multisectored fields it bring benefit to Azerbaijan," Vahid Erdem, NATO Parliamentary Assembly first vice-president, Turkish Parliament NATO delegation Chief and AKP parliamentarian from Kirikkale told the APA.
The deputy told that he offered to establish an organization on planning in Azerbaijan. "I informed my colleagues about the activities carried out in Turkey in this field. I was engaged in planning, at that time we invited a number of specialists from abroad. Turkey is ready to help Azerbaijan in this sphere. In order to use petrodollars in a balanced way it is necessary to make 15, 10, 5 and 1-year forecasts. I think programmes of economic development of Azerbaijan will not only help to literate occupied territories, but also help Azerbaijan to be the member of the NATO and European Union. As a result of economical development Azerbaijan will receive support from the West," he said.