Venice Commission delegation to visit Azerbaijan on the amendments in law of freedom of assembly
17 October 2006 [16:56] - TODAY.AZ
Legal document was adopted about Azerbaijan at the plenary meeting of Council of Europe Venice Commission.
Allen Shamble, Venice Commission (VC) administrator exclusively told APA European bureau that Azerbaijan government has appealed to VC to review the law on freedom of assembly adopted in 1998.
"This law caused interest of international community after the last presidential and parliamentary elections. The law made obstacles in post-election rallies. That is why VC works on improving the law by the state's appeal. The legal conclusion will be made public soon. VC delegation will visit Azerbaijan for further discussion of the document in late October. We will discuss the amendments," the administrator said.
He also said that the implementation of amendments depends on Azerbaijan government.
The representatives of the delegation are Allen Shamble, two other officers of the secretariat and three co-rapporteurs – Bogdan Aurescu (Romania), Finola Flanagan (Ireland) and Peter Paczolay (Hungary). OSCE mission will also participate in the meeting.