NATO PA delegation visits Azerbaijan
16 October 2006 [19:15] - TODAY.AZ
As was earlier reported, a delegation led by Vahit Erdem, NATO PA Chairman of Sub-committee on Future Security and Defence Capabilities is on official visit in Azerbaijan.
The goal of visit is to have exchange of views on links between Azerbaijan and NATO, obtain detailed information on the reforms and regional projects carried our in the country.
On 16 October, the delegation accompanied by MP of Azerbaijan Sayavush Novruzov, member of the Azerbaijan delegation at NATO PA and other officials have visited the Alley of Honours to revere memory of the nationwide leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
The same day, the NATO PA delegation has been at the Alley of Martyrs and honoured courageous sons of Azerbaijan who fell for independence and territorial integrity of Motherland.
The visitors also honoured memory of the Turkish soldiers, who fought for liberation of Azerbaijan, laid flowers on their graves. AzerTAg