Mammadyarov meets Chinese delegation
13 October 2006 [23:35] - TODAY.AZ
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met October 13 with the delegation headed by Vice-Chairman of the 10th China's National People's Congress (CNPC) Standing Committee Xu Jialu.
Mammadyarov said leadership of Azerbaijan attaches a great important to cooperation with China. Minister stressed that Azerbaijan emphasizes the non-oil sector development in Azerbaijan and highlighted the importance of expanding cooperation between the two states. Then, Minister expressed his gratitude to China for supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within international organizations.
Xu Jialu said his country places a special emphasis on the ties with Azerbaijan, which plays a key role in the South Caucasus region. According to him, China favors permanent development of interparliamentary ties between the two nations to further enhance cooperation.