OSCE Chairman urges Georgia and Russia to resume dialogue, restore normal relations
04 October 2006 [20:09] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Belgian Foreign Minister Karel De Gucht, strongly urged Georgia and Russia to tone down rhetoric, abstain from further provocations and resume dialogue.
"I call on the Georgian and Russian leaders to take up the momentum created by the resolution of the crisis around the Russian officers and start a dialogue in the spirit of the Helsinki process, which was precisely designed to overcome divisions," said Minister De Gucht.
"I appeal to Russia to respond to the transfer of the four military officers by resuming all normal contacts with Georgia without delay."
The Chairman-in-Office said the 56-nation Organization was based on dialogue and mutual respect, to which all participating States, including Georgia and Russia, have subscribed.
"I remain in close contact with Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bezhuashvili and his Russian counterpart, Sergey Lavrov," said Minister De Gucht. OSCE